JAMB 2020 Mathematics Likely Questions To Study For Upcoming UTME Exam.

Spread the love

You are welcome to ExamClass.com.ng 2020 JAMB mathematics Helpdesk. Before we proceed, let’s get ourselves acquainted with what you need to know in order to excel in 2020 JAMB Mathematics.

I can tell you from experience that JAMB Mathematics is not difficult. You only need to practice using the JAMB Mathematics syllabus as a guide to know the topics JAMB requires you to know.


Question 1:
The expression ax^2 + bx takes the value 6 when x = 1 and 10 when x = 2. Find its values when x = 5

A. 10
B. 12
C. 6
D. -10


Answer:
A (10)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 2:
The indefinite integral of xe^x, for any real constant is

A. C
B. x + e^x + C
C. x^2 + e^x + C
D. e^x(x-1) + C


Answer:
D ( e^x(x-1) + C )

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 3:
A cone has a base radius of 4 cm and a height of 3 cm. The area of its curved surface is

A. 12 pi cm^2
B. 20 pi cm^2
C. 24 pi cm^2
D. 251 pi cm^2


Answer:
B (20 pi cm^2)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 4:
The sum of the first five terms 0f the series 4+2+1… is

A. 12
B. -12
C. -6
D. 31/4


Answer:
D (31/4)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 5:
If a√5 + b √2 is the square root of 95-30√10, the values of a and b are, respectively

A. 5, 2
B. 2, -5
C. -5, 3
D. 3, -5


Answer:
D (3, -5)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 6:
Factorise completely 8p + 125py^3

A. (2p+5y^2)(4+25py)
B. (2+5y)(4-10y+25y^2)
C. (2p+5yx-10py+25y^2)
D. (2+5y)(4+10y+25y^2)


Answer:
B (2+5y)(4-10y+25y^2)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 7:
Two fair dice are rolled. What is the probability that both show up the same number of point?

A. 1/36
B. 7/36
C. 1/2
D. 1/6


Answer:
D (1/6)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 8:
A bag contains 5 yellow balls, 6 green balls and 9 black balls. A ball is drawn from the bag. What is the probability that it is black or yellow ball

A. 37/160
B. 133/400
C. 7/10
D. 133/800


Answer:
C (7/10)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 9:
If x = 1 is the root of the equation x^3 -2x^2- 5x +6, find the other roots

A. -3 and 2
B. 2 and 2
C. 3 and -2
D. 1 and 3


Answer:
C (3 and -2)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 10:
If 27^x = 9^(x-y), then the formula connecting x and y is

A. x+2y = 0
B. x-2y = 0
C. x^2+2y^2 = 0
D. x+2y = 1


Answer:
A ( x+2y = 0 )

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 11:
The expression px^3+2qx^2+24 has x-1 and x+2 as factors. The values of p and q are respectively?

A. -6, -9
B. -2, 1
C. -2, -1
D. 0, 1


Answer:
A ( -6, -9 )

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 12:
The expression a^3+b^3 is equal to

A. (a^2+b)(a-ab+b^2)
B. (a+b)(a^2-ab+b^2)
C. (a-b)(a^2-ab+b)
D. (a-b)(a^2+ab+b^2)


Answer:
B (a+b)(a^2-ab+b^2)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 13:
The interior angles of a pentagon are: 180 degrees, 118 degrees, 78 degrees, 84 degrees, and x. The value of x is?

A. 75 degrees
B. 80 degrees
C. 120 degrees
D. 134 degrees


Answer:
B (80 degrees)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 14:
Find the value of k which makes the expression y^2+2(k+1)y+k+3 perfect square

A. -1, 1
B. 2, -2
C. 1, -2
D. -1, 2


Answer:
C (-2 or 1)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 15:
Two brothers, Peter and Paul owned a business in which the ratio of shares is 5:3 respectively. Paul later sold 1/3 of his shares to Peter 15, 000 naira. Find the total value of the business.

A. 12000 naira
B. 1200 naira
C. 120000 naira
D. 1200000000 naira


Answer:
C (120,000 naira)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 16:
Express, correct to three significant figures, 0.003597.

A. 0.359
B. 0.004
C. 0.00360
D. 0.00359

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 17:
Evaluate: (0.064)^-1/3

A. 5/2
B. 2/5
C. -2/5
D. -5/2

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 18:
Solve: y+1/2 – 2y-1/3 = 4

A. y = 19
B. y = -19
C. y = -29
D. y = 29

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 19:
Musa borrows #10.00 at 2% per month interest and repays #8.00 after 4 months. However much does he still owe?

A. #10.80
B. #10.67
C. #2.80
C. #2.67

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 20:
If 3 gallons of spirit containing 20% water is added to 5gallons of another spirit containing 15% water, what percentage of the mixture is water?

A. 24/5%
B. 167/8%
C. 181/8%
D. 187/8%

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 21:
What is the product of 27/5 – (3)3 and (1/5)?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 1
D. 1/25

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 22:
Simplify 2log2/5 – log72/125 + log9

A. 1 – 4log 3
B. –1 + 2log3
C. –1 +5log2
D. 1-2log2

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 23:
A car travels from Calabar to Enugu, a distance of pkm with an average speed of ukm per hour and continues to Benin, a distance of qkm, with an average speed of wkm per hour. Find its average speed from Calabar to Benin.

A. (p+q)/(up+wq)
B. u+w
C. uw(p+q)/(wp+uq)
D. (wp+uq)/(u+wq)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 24:
If w varies inversely as uv/u + v and is equal to 8. When u = 2 and v = 6, find a relationship between u, v, w.

A. upw = 16(u + t)
B. 16ur = 3w(u + t)
C. upw = 12(u + t)
D. 12upw = u + r

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 25:
If g(x = x2 + 3x ) find g(x + 1) – g(x)

A. (x + 2)
B. 2(x + 2)
C. (2x + 1)
D. (x + 4)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 26:
Factorize m3 – m2 – m + 2

A. (m2 + 1)(m – 2)
B. (m + 1)(m + 1)(m + 2)
C. (m + 1)(m + 1)(m – 2)
D. (m2 + 2)(m – 1)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 27:
The angles of a quadrilateral are 5x – 30, 4x + 60, 60 – x and 3x + 61. find the smallest of these angles.

A. 5x – 30
B. 4x + 60
C. 60 – x
D. 3x + 61

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 28:
What is the nth term of the sequence 2, 6, 12, 20,…?

A. 4n – 2
B. 2(3n – 1)
C. n2 + n
D. n2 + 3n +2

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 29:
If the binary operation * is defined by m*n = mn + m + n for any real number m and n, find the identity element under this operation.

A. e = 1
B. e = -1
C. e = -2
D. e = 0

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 30:
Each of the interior angles of a regular polygon is 1400. How many sides has the polygon?

A. 9
B. 8
C. 7
D. 5

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 31:
Integrate 2x²+2x/x with respect to x

A. 2x³/3 – 2x + k
B. x3 + 2x + k
C. 2x³/3 + 2x + k
D. x3 – 2x + k

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 32:
If the mean of 4, y, 8 and 10 is 7. Find Y?

A. 6
B. 10
C. 7
D. 9

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 33:
In a school of 150 students, 80 offer French while 60 offer Arabic and 20 offer neither. How many students offer both subjects?

A.45
B.10
C.35
D.30

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 34:
If the 2nd term of a G.P is 8/9 and the 6th term is 4½. Find the common ratio.

A. 2
B. ³/²
C. ⅔
D. 3

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 35:
The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is a given as 1080o. Find the number of the sides of the polygon.

A. 5
B. 7
C. 6
D. 8

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 36:
Evaluate ∫(cos4x + sin3x)dx

A. sin4x – cos3x + k
B. sin4x + cos3x + k
C. ¼sin4x – ⅓cos3x + k
D. ¼sin4x + ⅓cos3x + k

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 37:
If x(base10) = 23(base 5). Find x

A. 12
B. 14
C. 15
D. 13

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 38:
Calculate the range of 20, -6, 25, 30, 21, 28, 32, 33, 34, 5, 3, 2, and 1.

A. 32
B. 36
C. 33
D. 40

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 39:
Factorize k² – 2kp + p².

A. (k +p)2
B. (k – p)2
C. k2 + p2
D. k2 – p2

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 40:
Calculate the perimeter of a sector of a circle of radius 12cm and angle 60°.

A. (12 + 4π)cm
B. (24 + 4π)cm
C. (12 + 6π)cm
D. (24 + 6π)cm

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 41:

Marks| 2 | 3 | 4
___________________
Frequency| 4 | 4 | y

The table above shows the frequency distribution of marks obtained by a group of students. If the total mark is 48, find the value of y.

A. 5
B. 8
C. 6
D. 7

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 42:
Given U = {x:x is a positive integer less than 15} and P = {x:x is even number from 1 to 14}. Find the compliment

A. {1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15}
B. {2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13}
C. {1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13}
D. {2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 15}

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 43:
A number of pencils were shared out among Bisi, Sola and Tunde in the ratio of 2:3:5 respectively. If Bisi got 5, how many were shared out?

A. 15
B. 25
C. 30
D. 50

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 44:
Calculate the perimeter of a sector of a circle of radius 9cm and angle 36°.

A. 18cm
B. (18 + 9π/5)cm
C. (9 + 9π/5)cm
D. 9π/5cm

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 45:

Scores 3 6 5 2
Frequency 2 3 4 6
From the table above, find the median

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 46:
An arc subtends an angle of 30° at the centre of a circle radius 12cm. Calculate the length of the arc.

A. 6πcm
B. 2πcm
C. 3πcm
D. 9πcm

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 47:
The mean of 2-t, 4+t 3-2t, 2+t and t-1 is

A. 2
B. t
C. -2
D. -t

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 48:
The nth term of the sequence 3, 9, 27, 81…..is

A. 3 x 3n-2
B. 3 x 3n-1
C. 3 x 3n+2
D. 3 x 3n+1

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 49:
If y = 2x³ + 6x² + 6x + 1, Find dy/dx

A. 6x² + 12x + 1
B. 6x² + 6x + 1
C. 6x² + 6x + 6
D. 6x² + 12x + 6

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


Question 50:
Evaluate ∫(sinx – 5x²)dx

A. -cosx – 10x + k
B. cosx – 5x³/3 + k
C. -cosx – 5x³/3 + k
D. cosx – 10x + k

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*